Current list of ingredients found in our formulations

blue ingredient photo.jpg

Every ingredient we use is the highest of quality, natural, and organic (when available).  All of our oils are cold pressed, unrefined, and carefully selected for their regenerative and/or therapeutic benefits.  We never use synthetic fragrances, dyes, fillers, or parabens, which means you are getting a highly concentrated and effective product.

ALOE VERA LEAF:

  • Botanical name: A. Barbadensis Mill

  • Benefits: Contains amino acids, vitamins, and active enzymes that are known to help improve the appearance of the skin's firmness and keep skin hydrated

  • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types

ARGAN OIL:

  • Botanical name: Argania Spinosa
  • Extraction method: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
  • Benefits: Hydrates, softens and protects the skin.  Absorbs easily and is non-greasy, making it a great natural moisturizer. High in Vitamin E and antioxidants.  Contains sterols with anti-inflammatory properties
  • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types, especially sensitive, inflamed, dry, and skin prone to eczema   

BERGAMOT:

  • Botanical name: Citrus Bergamia
  • Extraction method: Cold pressed
  • Benefits: Besides its refreshing scent, Bergamot essential oil is great for helping unclog pores 
  • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types

CALENDULA:

  • Botanical name: Calendula Officinalis
  • Extraction method: Infusion  
  • Benefits: An excellent moisturizer for dry skin types. Provides antioxidant protection, which helps even skin tone.  Helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as well as age spots, and scaring 
  • Skin type/concern: Dry, and severely chapped skin

CAPRYLIC CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE: 

  • Origin: Derived from coconut oil and glycerin
  • Benefits: Considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. Because of its excellent oxidative stability, and anti-oxidant protection, it is often used to help extend the shelf life of other oils. Fast absorbing
  • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types

CARROT SEED OIL: 

  • Botanical name: Daucus Carota
  • Extraction method: Cold pressed
  • Benefits: Rich in carotene and Vitamin A, this double dose of antioxidants will help repair damage done to the skin by free radicals. Rejuvenating, helps reduce scarring
  • Skin type/concern: Premature aging, dry skin, psoriasis and eczema, acne scars

CHAMOMILE:

  • Botanical name: Chamaemelum Nobile
  • Extraction method: Steam distillation
  • Benefits: Has amazing antiseptic and anti-inflammatory abilities that help to decongest clogged pores, making it a wonderful treatment for acne. Because Chamomile is also rich in flavonoids and antioxidants, it helps protect the skin against free radicals that cause aging
  • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types

CRANBERRY SEED OIL: 

  • Botanical name: Vaccinium Macrocarpon
  • Extraction method: Cold pressed/unrefined
  • Benefits: This is the only oil that has a perfect ratio of Omega-3 to Omega 6 fatty acids, which means it absorbs easily into the skin giving you great hydration.  Helps slow collagen destruction, and helps improve skins elasticity & firmness 
  • Skin type/concern: Aging skin. Skin that lacks moisture

DEAD SEA SALT:

  • Origin: Sourced directly from the Dead Sea. 
  • Benefits: Abundant in minerals including magnesium, calcium, sulfur, bromide, iodine, sodium, zinc and potassium. These essential minerals naturally occur in our bodies but must be replenished, as they are lost throughout the day. These minerals are known to treat, detoxify, and cleanse our bodies
  • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types

EPSOM SALT:

  • Scientific name: Magnesium Sulfate
  • Benefits: Natural exfoliant and anti-inflammatory remedy
  • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types. Great for treating achy sore muscles

FRANKINCENSE:

  • Botanical name: Boswellia Frereana
  • Extraction method: Steam distillation
  • Benefits: A powerful astringent, this oil helps protect skin cells. It can be used to help reduce acne blemishes, the appearance of large pores, prevent wrinkles, and can even helps lift and tighten skin
  • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types, especially aging skin

GERANIUM ROSE:

  • Botanical name: Pelargonium Graveolens + Rosa Damascena
  • Extraction method: Steam distillation
  • Benefits: Besides having a heavenly scent, this essential oil blend is great for balancing oil production
  • Skin type/concern: Great for combination skin types as well as eczema and skin prone to breakouts

GRAPESEED OIL:

  • Botanical name: Vitis Vinifera
  • Extraction method: Cold pressed/unrefined
  • Benefits: A light oil that quickly penetrates the skin. Due to its high level of linoleic acid,it doesn't clog pores
  • Skin type/concern: Acne-prone, oily, and sensitive skin

HAZELNUT OIL:

  • Botanical name: Corylus Avellana
  • Extraction method: Cold pressed/unrefined
  • Benefits: Loaded with vitamins and minerals as well as being high in flavonoids making Hazelnut oil an effective astringent.  Hazelnuts are naturally hydrating, but their unique makeup and antibacterial qualities help clear up excess sebum and harmful bacteria thriving on the skin thus helping clear acne and blackheads.  Fast absorbing.  Encourages cell regeneration while stimulating circulation
  • Skin type/concern: Acne-prone, oily, sensitive skin

HELICHRYSUM: 

  • Botanical name: Helichrysum Italicum
  • Extraction method: Steam distillation
  • Benefits: Also known as Immortelle, this botanical helps encourage lymphatic drainage, thus aiding the body in removing toxins that can lead to acne. Increases cell turnover in the skin, and helps reduce discoloration
  • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types

HIBISCUS FLOWERS:

  • Botanical name: Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis
  • Benefits: Naturally high in Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA’s), which provide natural exfoliation, and speed up cell turnover.  Also helps aid the skin in retaining moisture
  • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types

JOJOBA SEED OIL:

  • Botanical name: Simmondsia Chinensis
  • Extraction method: Cold pressed/unrefined
  • Benefits: Despite being referred to as an oil, Jojoba is actually a wax that is very similar to the skins natural sebum. Because of its high antioxidant and nutrient content, it helps inflammation, fines lines, and breakouts.Can help control acne and oily skin since excess sebum dissolves in jojoba
  • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types

LAVENDER:

  • Botanical name: Lavandula Angustifolia
  • Extraction method: Steam distillation
  • Benefits: Excellent for skin issues such as acne, psoriasis, and other inflammatory conditions. Also helps aid in healing the skin
  • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types 

      PUMPKIN SEED OIL:

      • Botanical name: Cucurbita Pepo
      • Extraction method: Cold pressed/unrefined
      • Benefits: High in vitamin E, zinc, omega 3 and 6 fatty acids as well as antioxidants making it a very beneficial oil for helping skin retain moisture and fight off free radicals
      • Skin type/concern: Dry skin, and skin that lacks moisture

      RADISH ROOT FERMENT:

      • Origin: Root
      • Extraction method: Fermentation
      • Benefits: Used in natural skincare as an alternative to phenoxyethanol and paraben preservatives
      • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types

      ROSE: 

      • Botanical name: Rosa Damascena
      • Extraction method: Steam distillation
      • Benefits: This is one botanical that the list of benefits could go on and on. Abundant in vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, it helps rejuvenate, hydrate, and soften the skin. Also helps calm redness.  Due to the astringent, anti-inflammatory, & antibacterial properties of rose, it helps treat breakouts thus helping pores look tighter. Because rose has amazing emollient properties, it is an excellent moisturizing for dry skin
      • Skin type/concern: Good for most skin types, especially aging skin

      ROSEHIP SEED OIL:

      • Botanical name: Rosa Rubiginosa
      • Extraction method: Cold pressed/unrefined/infusion
      • Benefits:Contains trans-retinoic acid- a natural form of vitamin A, which promotes healthy skin cell rejuvenation, reduces the look of scars, minimizes fine lines and wrinkles, and helps lighten age spots.
      • Skin type/concern: Dry, mature, damaged skin.  Rosehip seed oil is not recommended for blemish-prone skin

      ROSEMARY ANTIOXIDANT:

      • Scientific name: Rosemary Oil Extract C02
      • Extraction method: Carbon dioxide extraction
      • Benefits: A pure antioxidant taken from rosemary leaves. Helps prolong the shelf life of carrier oils
      • Skin type/concern: Good for most skin types 

      ROSEMARY:

      • Botanical name: Rosmarinus Officinalis
      • Extraction method: Steam distillation
      • Benefits: The nutrients of rosemary can help protect skin cells from damage often caused by the sun and free radicals. Since rosemary has natural antiseptic properties, it's a superior disinfectant for skin 
      • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types, especially oily and acneic skin

      SANDALWOOD:

      • Botanical name: Santalum Album
      • Extraction method: Steam distillation
      • Benefits: Besides it's exotic scent, this amazing essential oil, helps inflammation, and dehydrated skin 
      • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types, especially skin lacking moisture

      SEA BUCKTHORN OIL: 

      • Botanical name: Hippophae Rhamnoides
      • Extraction method: Cold pressed/unrefined
      • Benefits: Abundant in the essential fatty acid omega-7 and omega's 3, 6, and 9, sea buckthorn oil can help keep your skin looking firm and glowing. Also rich in the antioxidant Vitamin C, which helps protect the skin from environmental stressors as well as reduces the look of wrinkles and helps evens skin tone
      • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types

      TAMANU OIL:

      • Botanical name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
      • Extraction method: Cold pressed/unrefined
      • Benefits: Known as the ultimate skin regenerator, the unique chemistry of this oil gives it the ability to encourage the generation of new tissue, accelerate wound healing and stimulate the growth of healthy skin cells
      • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types, but especially beneficial for acneic, oily, and skin that's been damaged

      TEA TREE:

      • Botanical name: Melaleuca Alternifolia
      • Extraction method: Steam distillation
      • Benefits: This oil is used to treat a variety of skin conditions due to its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and nourishing properties. A gentler, natural alternative to Benzoyl Peroxide for blemish-prone skin
      • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types, especially oily and acneic

      VITAMIN E: 

      • Scientific name: Tocopherol Acetate
      • Benefits: Helps combat the damaging effects of free radicals on the skin. Vitamin E has been shown in many scientific studies to play a vital role in reversing the effects of aging on the skin. It helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and also helps prevent hyperpigmentation
      • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types, especially aging skin

      VEGETABLE GLYCERIN:

      • Origin: Derived from soy
      • Extraction method: Isolated glycerol fats through a hydrolysis method
      • Benefits: This amazing non-toxic ingredient can be used as a cleanser or a toner. Helps remove clogged impurities in the skin.  An excellent moisturizer that helps skin retain moisture
      • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types

      WITCH HAZEL:

      • Botanical name: Hamamelis Virginiana
      • Extraction method: Double distillation
      • Benefits: Naturally astringent making it a great ingredient for treating troubled skin as well as helping pores look tighter. Also helps treat inflammation in the skin. 
      • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types

      YARROW FLOWERS:

      • Botanical name: Achillea Millefolium
      • Benefits: Known as one of the most powerful natural astringents. It helps shrink pores, and promotes skin healing. Excellent for those who suffer from oily skin, acne, and scarring, as it controls sebum production. It also helps maintains skins pH
      • Skin type/concern: Suitable for most skin types